Accepted scientific name:
Acacia complanata Benth. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Acacia complanata Benth.
Synonyms:
Acacia anceps Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia anceps Hook.
Racosperma complanatum (Benth.)Pedley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Racosperma complanatum (Benth.)Pedley
Infraspecific taxon: Acacia complanata var. fasciculata F.Muell.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Flat-stemmed Wattle English Australia
Long Pod Wattle English Australia
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Acacia ILDIS
Distribution: NSW-CT; NSW-NS; NTA-O; QLD-QU; SOA-O; VIC-OO; WAU-WA
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico ML, 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16212
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc9d6bf8-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401