Accepted scientific name:
Lysiloma sabicu Benth. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Acacia latisiliqua var. paucifoliola DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia latisiliqua var. paucifoliola DC.
Leucaena formosa Griseb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Leucaena formosa Griseb.
Lysiloma formosa Hitchc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lysiloma formosa Hitchc.
Lysiloma paucifoliola (DC.)Northr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lysiloma paucifoliola (DC.)Northr.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Caracoli - Dominican Rep.
Horseflesh - Bahamas
Jigue - Cuba
Sabicu - Cuba
Jiqui Spanish Cuba
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Lysiloma ILDIS
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen IC & Rico ML, 2001-05 Barneby RC & Grimes JW (Monograph 1996/97), 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~15505
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fca10860-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401