Accepted scientific name:
Ormosia coccinea (Aubl.)Jacks. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ormosia coccinea (Aubl.)Jacks.
Synonyms:
Robinia coccinea Aubl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Robinia coccinea Aubl.
Infraspecific taxon: Ormosia coccinea var. coccinea (Aubl.)Jacks.
Ormosia coccinea var. subsimplex (Benth.)Rudd
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Agui - -
Panacoco - -
Peonia - -
Tento - -
Tento Da Restinga - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Ormosia ILDIS
Distribution: BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; BZN-RO; BZN-TO; BZS-PR; BZS-RS; BZS-SC; CLM-OO; FRG-OO; GUY-OO; NIC-OO; PAN-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~15543
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fca4e830-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401