Accepted scientific name:
Acacia retusa (Jacq.)R.A.Howard (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Mimosa carthagenensis Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa carthagenensis Mill.
Mimosa retusa Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa retusa Jacq.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Acacia ILDIS
Distribution: CLM-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico ML, 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~13931
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fcaae3bf-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401