Accepted scientific name:
Sesbania grandiflora (L.)Pers. (accepted name) 10 literature references for Sesbania grandiflora (L.)Pers.
Synonyms:
Aeschynomene coccinea L.f. (synonym) 2 literature references for Aeschynomene coccinea L.f.
Aeschynomene grandiflora (L.)L. (synonym) 4 literature references for Aeschynomene grandiflora (L.)L.
Agati coccinea (L.f.)Desv. (synonym) 3 literature references for Agati coccinea (L.f.)Desv.
Agati grandiflora (L.)Desv. (synonym) 8 literature references for Agati grandiflora (L.)Desv.
Agati grandiflora var. albiflora Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agati grandiflora var. albiflora Wight & Arn.
Agati grandiflora var. coccinea (L.f.)Wight & Arn. (synonym) 2 literature references for Agati grandiflora var. coccinea (L.f.)Wight & Arn.
Coronilla coccinea (L.f.)Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coronilla coccinea (L.f.)Willd.
Coronilla grandiflora (L.)Willd. (synonym) 3 literature references for Coronilla grandiflora (L.)Willd.
Dolichos arboreus Forssk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolichos arboreus Forssk.
Emerus grandiflorus (L.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emerus grandiflorus (L.)Kuntze
Resupinaria grandiflora (L.)Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Resupinaria grandiflora (L.)Raf.
Robinia grandiflora L. (synonym) 9 literature references for Robinia grandiflora L.
Sesban coccinea (L.f.)Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesban coccinea (L.f.)Poir.
Sesban grandiflora (L.)Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesban grandiflora (L.)Poir.
Sesban grandiflorus (L.)Poir. (synonym) 3 literature references for Sesban grandiflorus (L.)Poir.
Sesbania coccinea (L.f.)Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesbania coccinea (L.f.)Pers.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Agati A Grandes Fleurs - -
Baculo - -
Brede Malabar - -
Brede Morongue Gros - -
Cresta De Gallo - -
Gallito - -
Ofai - -
Ouai - -
Oufai - -
Picashia - -
Scarlet Wisteria - -
Agathi English -
Baby Boots English -
Christmas Bells English -
Scarlet Wisteria Tree English -
Sesban English -
Spanish Armada English -
Swamp Pea English -
Agati French -
Brede Morongue French -
Pois Valliere French -
Aagasti Hindi India
Bak Hindi India
Basna Hindi India
Hatiya Hindi India
Katura Murunga Sinhala Sri Lanka
Agati-keerai Tamil -
Akatti Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Sesbania ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; AND-AN; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAN-OO; CAL-OO; CAY-OO; CBD-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD; CHN-SX; CHQ-OO; CHS-AH; CHS-FJ; CHS-GD
Lifezones: Freshwater,terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~13606
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fcae6581-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401