Accepted scientific name:
Caesalpinia globulorum Bakh.f. & P.Royen (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia globulorum Bakh.f. & P.Royen
Synonyms:
Bonduc major Medik. (synonym) 2 literature references for Bonduc major Medik.
Bonduc majus Medik. (synonym) 3 literature references for Bonduc majus Medik.
Caesalpinia bonduc sensu auct. (synonym) 2 literature references for Caesalpinia bonduc sensu auct.
Caesalpinia glabra (Mill.)Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia glabra (Mill.)Merr.
Caesalpinia jayabo M.Gomez, p.p. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia jayabo M.Gomez, p.p.
Caesalpinia major (Medik.)Dandy & Exell (synonym) 2 literature references for Caesalpinia major (Medik.)Dandy & Exell
Caesaplinia bonduc sensu auct. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesaplinia bonduc sensu auct.
Guilandina bonduc L.(1762) non L.(1753) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guilandina bonduc L.(1762) non L.(1753)
Guilandina major (DC.)Small (synonym) 2 literature references for Guilandina major (DC.)Small
Guilandina ovalifolia (Urb.)Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guilandina ovalifolia (Urb.)Britton
Guilandina viridiflora Teijsm. & Binn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guilandina viridiflora Teijsm. & Binn.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mato Amarillo - -
Talamoa Foto - -
Yellow Nicker English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Caesalpinia ILDIS
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis GP, 1994/1995
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~13266
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fcb044f0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401