Accepted scientific name:
Sophora microphylla Aiton (accepted name) 2 literature references for Sophora microphylla Aiton
Synonyms:
Edwardsia grandiflora var. microphylla (Aiton)Hook.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edwardsia grandiflora var. microphylla (Aiton)Hook.f.
Edwardsia microphylla (Aiton)Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edwardsia microphylla (Aiton)Salisb.
Sophora tetraptera L.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sophora tetraptera L.f.
Sophora tetraptera var. microphylla (Aiton)Hook.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sophora tetraptera var. microphylla (Aiton)Hook.f.
Infraspecific taxon: Sophora microphylla var. fulvida Allan
Sophora microphylla var. longicarinata (G.Simpson)Allan
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kowhai - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Sophora ILDIS
Distribution: AGW-ME; ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; CAL-OO; CLC-BI; CLC-CO; CLC-LA; CLC-MA; CLC-OH; CLC-SA; CLC-VA; CLN-AN; CLN-AT; CLN-TA; CLS-AI; CLS-LL; CLS-MG; CNT-OO; COL-OO; CTM-OO; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; GEO-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; INI-OO; IOW-OO; KAN-OO; KTY-OO; LOU-OO; MAI-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~12041
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fce22446-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401