Accepted scientific name:
Caesalpinia bahamensis Lam. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Caesalpinia reticulata Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia reticulata Britton
Caesalpinia rugeliana Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia rugeliana Urb.
Infraspecific taxon: Caesalpinia bahamensis subsp. bahamensis Lam.
Caesalpinia bahamensis subsp. orientensis Borhidi
Caesalpinia bahamensis subsp. rugeliana (Urb.)Borhidi
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Caesalpinia ILDIS
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis GP, 1994/1995
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~11734
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fce793b5-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401