Accepted scientific name:
Glycyrrhiza lepidota Pursh (accepted name) 4 literature references for Glycyrrhiza lepidota Pursh
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Glycyrrhiza lepidota var. glutinosa (Nutt.)S.Watson
Glycyrrhiza lepidota var. lepidota Pursh
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nuttall's Licorice - -
American Licorice English -
Wild Licorice English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Glycyrrhiza ILDIS
Distribution: ABT-OO; ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; BRC-OO; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; GEO-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; INI-OO; IOW-OO; KAN-OO; KTY-OO; LAB-OO; LOU-OO; MAI-OO; MAN-OO; MAS-OO; MIC-OO; MIN-OO; MNT-OO; MRY-OO; MSI-OO; MSO-OO; MXC-DF; MXC-ME; MXC-MO; MXC-PU
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~11412
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fce90cab-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401