Accepted scientific name:
Dalea candida Willd. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Kuhnistera candida (Willd.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kuhnistera candida (Willd.)Kuntze
Petalostemon candidum (Willd.)Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petalostemon candidum (Willd.)Michx.
Psoralea candida (Willd.)Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psoralea candida (Willd.)Poir.
Infraspecific taxon: Dalea candida var. candida Willd.
Dalea candida var. oligophylla (Torr.)Shinners
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White Prairie Clover - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Dalea ILDIS
Distribution: ABT-OO; ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; BRC-OO; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; GEO-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; INI-OO; IOW-OO; KAN-OO; KTY-OO; LAB-OO; LOU-OO; MAI-OO; MAN-OO; MAS-OO; MIC-OO; MIN-OO; MNT-OO; MRY-OO; MSI-OO; MSO-OO; NBR-OO; NCA-OO; NDA-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~11304
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fcea4b6b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401