Accepted scientific name:
Mimosa bahamensis Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mimosa bahamensis Benth.
Synonyms:
Mimosa hemiendyta Rose & Robinson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa hemiendyta Rose & Robinson
Pteromimosa bahamensis (Benth.)Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteromimosa bahamensis (Benth.)Britton
Pteromimosa hemiendyta (Rose & Robinson)Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteromimosa hemiendyta (Rose & Robinson)Britton
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Boxcatzim - -
Catzim - -
Zaccatzim - -
Bahama Mimosa English -
Bastard Logwood English -
Catseem Logwood English -
Haulback English -
Holdback English -
Logwood Brush English -
White Logwood Brush English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Mimosa ILDIS
Distribution: BAH-OO; BLZ-OO; GUA-OO; MXT-CA; MXT-CI; MXT-QR; MXT-TB; MXT-YU; TCI-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~10510
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fcfc0f08-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401