Accepted scientific name:
Clitoria arborea Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clitoria arborea Benth.
Synonyms:
Clitoria hoffmanseggii Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Clitoria hoffmanseggii Benth.
Ternatea arborea (Benth.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ternatea arborea (Benth.)Kuntze
Vexillaria arborea Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vexillaria arborea Benth.
Infraspecific taxon: Clitoria arborea var. arborea Benth.
Clitoria arborea var. pseudoamazonica Fantz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Burro Yacuana - -
Ingapia - -
Nai-chee-ke - -
Palheteira - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Clitoria ILDIS
Distribution: BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; BZN-RO; BZN-TO; BZS-PR; BZS-RS; BZS-SC; CLM-OO; PER-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fantz PR, 1999
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd052aae-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401