Accepted scientific name:
Hymenaea oblongifolia Huber (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hymenaea oblongifolia Huber
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Hymenaea oblongifolia var. davisii (Sandwith)Lee & Langenh.
Hymenaea oblongifolia var. latifolia Lee & Langenh.
Hymenaea oblongifolia var. oblongifolia Huber
Hymenaea oblongifolia var. palustris (Ducke)Lee & Langenh.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Burundanga - -
Jatoba - -
Jatoba Farinheira - -
Jutai - -
Jutai De Igapo - -
Jutai De Varzea - -
Parcunba - -
Simiri - -
Yutu Banco - -
Locust English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Hymenaea ILDIS
Distribution: BOL-OO; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; BZN-RO; BZN-TO; BZS-PR; BZS-RS; BZS-SC; CLM-OO; FRG-OO; GUY-OO; PER-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd1b5855-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401