Accepted scientific name:
Caesalpinia yucatanensis Greenm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia yucatanensis Greenm.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Caesalpinia yucatanensis subsp. chiapensis G.P.Lewis
Caesalpinia yucatanensis subsp. hondurensis G.P.Lewis
Caesalpinia yucatanensis subsp. yucatanensis Greenm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cara Mayo - -
Kanpococum - -
Xkanpocolcum - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Caesalpinia ILDIS
Distribution: BLZ-OO; GUA-OO; MXT-CA; MXT-CI; MXT-QR; MXT-TB; MXT-YU
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis GP, 1994/1995
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~7546
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd1d053d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401