Accepted scientific name:
Acacia macracantha Willd. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Acacia macracantha Willd.
Synonyms:
Acacia flexuosa Willd. (synonym) 3 literature references for Acacia flexuosa Willd.
Acacia lutea (Mill.)Britton (synonym) 3 literature references for Acacia lutea (Mill.)Britton
Acacia lutea Hitchc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia lutea Hitchc.
Acacia macracantha var. glabrens Eggers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia macracantha var. glabrens Eggers
Acacia macracanthoides DC. (synonym) 5 literature references for Acacia macracanthoides DC.
Acacia macrantha Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia macrantha Willd.
Acacia obtusa Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia obtusa Willd.
Acacia pellacantha Vogel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia pellacantha Vogel
Acacia subinermis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia subinermis DC.
Mimosa lutea Mill. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mimosa lutea Mill.
Poponax macracantha (Willd.)Killip (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poponax macracantha (Willd.)Killip
Poponax macracanthoides (DC.)Britton & Rose (synonym) 3 literature references for Poponax macracanthoides (DC.)Britton & Rose
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Acacia - -
Briar - -
Cambron - -
Carambomba - -
Park Nut - -
Stink Casha - -
Tamarindo Silvestre - -
Long-spined Acacia English -
Wild Tamarind English -
Acacia Piquant French -
Acacia Savane French -
Aroma Spanish Panama
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Acacia ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAH-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico ML, 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~7618
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd1ea21a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401