Accepted scientific name:
Cladrastis kentukea (Dum.Cours.)Rudd (accepted name) 4 literature references for Cladrastis kentukea (Dum.Cours.)Rudd
Synonyms:
Cladrastis albiflora Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladrastis albiflora Raf.
Cladrastis fragrans Raf. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cladrastis fragrans Raf.
Cladrastis kentuckensis (Dum.Cours.)Jacks. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladrastis kentuckensis (Dum.Cours.)Jacks.
Cladrastis kentuckensis Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladrastis kentuckensis Raf.
Cladrastis lutea (Michx.)K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladrastis lutea (Michx.)K.Koch
Cladrastis lutea Raf. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cladrastis lutea Raf.
Cladrastis tinctoria Raf. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cladrastis tinctoria Raf.
Sophora kentukea Dum.Cours. (synonym) 3 literature references for Sophora kentukea Dum.Cours.
Virgilia alba Raf. (synonym) 2 literature references for Virgilia alba Raf.
Virgilia kentuckensis Raf. (synonym) 2 literature references for Virgilia kentuckensis Raf.
Virgilia lutea Michx. (synonym) 3 literature references for Virgilia lutea Michx.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yellow Wood English -
Kladrastis Kentukski Russian Russia
Kladrastis Zheltyi Russian Russia
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Cladrastis ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ALT-OO; AMU-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; BLR-OO; BLT-KA; BLT-LA; BRY-OO; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; CTA-OO; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; GEO-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; INI-OO; IOW-OO; IRK-OO; KAM-OO; KAN-OO; KGZ-OO; KHA-OO; KRA-OO; KRY-OO; KTY-OO; KUR-OO; LOU-OO; MAG-OO; MAI-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~7212
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd20800b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401