Accepted scientific name:
Clitoria fairchildiana R.A.Howard (accepted name) 3 literature references for Clitoria fairchildiana R.A.Howard
Synonyms:
Centrosema spicata Glaz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centrosema spicata Glaz.
Clitoria racemosa Benth. (synonym) 3 literature references for Clitoria racemosa Benth.
Neurocarpum racemosum Pohl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neurocarpum racemosum Pohl
Ternatea racemosa (Benth.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ternatea racemosa (Benth.)Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Facao - -
Palheteira - -
Faveira Portuguese -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Clitoria ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; BZN-RO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fantz PR, 1999
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~7214
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd20c37b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401