Accepted scientific name:
Cytisus striatus (Hill)Rothm. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Cytisus striatus (Hill)Rothm.
Synonyms:
Cytisus patens L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cytisus patens L.
Cytisus pendulinus L.f. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cytisus pendulinus L.f.
Cytisus welwitschii (Boiss. & Reut.)A.B.Jacks. (synonym)
Genista striata Hill (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista striata Hill
Sarothamnus eriocarpus Boiss. & Reut. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarothamnus eriocarpus Boiss. & Reut.
Sarothamnus patens sensu Webb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarothamnus patens sensu Webb
Sarothamnus striatus (Hill)Samp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarothamnus striatus (Hill)Samp.
Sarothamnus welwitschii Boiss. & Reut. (synonym) 2 literature references for Sarothamnus welwitschii Boiss. & Reut.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hairy-fruited Broom English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Cytisus ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; FRA-FR; GEO-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cristofolini G & Feoli L, 2001-06 Cristofolini G, 1991/1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5706
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd2ad140-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401