Accepted scientific name:
Melilotus elegans Ser. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Melilotus elegans Ser.
Synonyms:
Melilotus abyssinica Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus abyssinica Baker
Melilotus abyssinicus Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus abyssinicus Baker
Melilotus lippoldiana Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus lippoldiana Lowe
Melilotus lippoldianus Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melilotus lippoldianus Lowe
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Elegant Melilot English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Melilotus ILDIS
Distribution: ALB-OO; ALG-OO; BAL-OO; COR-OO; CVI-OO; EGY-OO; ETH-OO; FRA-FR; IRN-OO; ITA-IT; MDR-OO; MOR-MO; PAL-IS; PAL-JO; POR-OO; SAR-OO; SIC-MA; SIC-SI; SPA-SP; TUN-OO; TUR-OO; YEM-NY
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov YR, Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5346
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd324ff5-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401