Accepted scientific name:
Sophora velutina Lindl. (accepted name) 8 literature references for Sophora velutina Lindl.
Synonyms:
Indigofera mairei H.Lév. (synonym) 2 literature references for Indigofera mairei H.Lév.
Sophora cavaleriei (H.Lev.)P.C.Tsoong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sophora cavaleriei (H.Lev.)P.C.Tsoong
Sophora glauca DC. (synonym) 6 literature references for Sophora glauca DC.
Sophora mollis Span. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sophora mollis Span.
Sophora philippinensis Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sophora philippinensis Merr.
Infraspecific taxon: Sophora velutina var. cavaleriei (H.Lev.)Brummitt & J.B.Gillett
Sophora velutina var. dolichopoda C.Y.Ma
Sophora velutina var. multifoliolata C.Y.Ma
Sophora velutina var. scandens C.Y.Ma
Sophora velutina var. velutina Lindl.
Sophora velutina subsp. zimbabweensis J.B.Gillett & Brummitt
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Sophora ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD; CHN-SX; CHQ-OO; CHS-AH; CHS-FJ; CHS-GD; CHS-GX; CHS-HE; CHS-HN; CHS-JS; CHS-JX; CHS-SH; CHS-ZJ; CHT-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~4882
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd351485-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401