Accepted scientific name:
Sophora secundiflora (Ortega)DC. (accepted name) 6 literature references for Sophora secundiflora (Ortega)DC.
Synonyms:
Agastianis secundiflora (Ortega)Raf. (synonym) 3 literature references for Agastianis secundiflora (Ortega)Raf.
Broussonetia secundiflora Ortega (synonym) 4 literature references for Broussonetia secundiflora Ortega
Calia erythrosperma Teran & Berland. (synonym) 3 literature references for Calia erythrosperma Teran & Berland.
Calia secundiflora (Ortega)Yakovlev (synonym) 3 literature references for Calia secundiflora (Ortega)Yakovlev
Calia secundiflora subsp. albofoliolata Yakovlev (synonym) 2 literature references for Calia secundiflora subsp. albofoliolata Yakovlev
Cladrastis secundiflora Raf. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cladrastis secundiflora Raf.
Dermatophyllum speciosum Scheele (synonym) 3 literature references for Dermatophyllum speciosum Scheele
Sophora sempervirens Engelm. (synonym) 3 literature references for Sophora sempervirens Engelm.
Sophora speciosa Benth. (synonym) 3 literature references for Sophora speciosa Benth.
Virgilia secundiflora Cav. (synonym) 3 literature references for Virgilia secundiflora Cav.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mescal Bean English -
Texas Mountain Laurel English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Sophora ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; DEL-OO; EHM-AP; EHM-SI; FLA-OO; GEO-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-KE; IND-KL; IND-KT
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~4878
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd3520da-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401