Accepted scientific name:
Hippocrepis comosa L. (accepted name) 8 literature references for Hippocrepis comosa L.
Synonyms:
Hippocrepis comosa subsp. macedonica (Degen & Urum.)Kozuharov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocrepis comosa subsp. macedonica (Degen & Urum.)Kozuharov
Hippocrepis perennis Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocrepis perennis Lam.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fer A Cheval - -
Hippocrepide En Ombelle - -
Horseshoe Vetch English -
Fer-a-cheval French France
Hippocrepis A Toupet French -
Hufeisenklee German -
Gippokrepis Kosmatyi Russian Russia
Podkovnik Khokhlatyi Russian Russia
Gippokrepis Chubatyi Ukrainian Ukraine
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Hippocrepis ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ALB-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; AUT-AU; AUT-LI; BGM-BE; BGM-LU; BUL-OO; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; COR-OO; CZE-CZ; CZE-SK; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; FRA-FR; GEO-OO; GER-OO; GRB-OO; GRC-OO; HUN-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; INI-OO; IOW-OO; ITA-IT; KAN-OO; KRY-OO; KTY-OO; LOU-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sokoloff DD & Kramina TE, Mar-2001
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~6127
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd432623-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401