Accepted scientific name:
Medicago falcata L. (accepted name) 18 literature references for Medicago falcata L.
Synonyms:
Medicago aurantiaca Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago aurantiaca Godr.
Medicago borealis Grossh. (synonym) 2 literature references for Medicago borealis Grossh.
Medicago falcata subsp. erecta Kotov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago falcata subsp. erecta Kotov
Medicago falcata subsp. falcata L. (synonym)
Medicago falcata subsp. glandulosa Mert. & W.D.J.Koch (synonym) 2 literature references for Medicago falcata subsp. glandulosa Mert. & W.D.J.Koch
Medicago falcata var. romanica (Prodan)Hayek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago falcata var. romanica (Prodan)Hayek
Medicago falcata subsp. romanica (Prodan)O.Schwarz & Klink. (synonym) 2 literature references for Medicago falcata subsp. romanica (Prodan)O.Schwarz & Klink.
Medicago falcata subsp. tenderiensis (Klokov)Vassilcz. (synonym) 3 literature references for Medicago falcata subsp. tenderiensis (Klokov)Vassilcz.
Medicago falcata subsp. urumovii Degen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago falcata subsp. urumovii Degen
Medicago glandulosa (Mert. & W.D.J.Koch)Davidov (synonym) 3 literature references for Medicago glandulosa (Mert. & W.D.J.Koch)Davidov
Medicago glutinosa sensu Hayek (synonym) 2 literature references for Medicago glutinosa sensu Hayek
Medicago kotovii Wissjul. (synonym) 2 literature references for Medicago kotovii Wissjul.
Medicago procumbens Besser (synonym) 3 literature references for Medicago procumbens Besser
Medicago quasifalcata Sinskaya (synonym) 2 literature references for Medicago quasifalcata Sinskaya
Medicago romanica Prodan (synonym) 4 literature references for Medicago romanica Prodan
Medicago sativa var. falcata (L.)Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago sativa var. falcata (L.)Alef.
Medicago sativa subsp. falcata (L.)Arcang. (synonym) 5 literature references for Medicago sativa subsp. falcata (L.)Arcang.
Medicago sativa subsp. glandulosa (Koch)Arcang. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago sativa subsp. glandulosa (Koch)Arcang.
Medicago sativa subsp. glomerata (Balb.)Tutin, p.p. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago sativa subsp. glomerata (Balb.)Tutin, p.p.
Medicago talcata L. (synonym)
Medicago tenderiensis Klokov (synonym) 3 literature references for Medicago tenderiensis Klokov
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sickle Alfalfa - -
Sickle Medick - -
Yellow Alfalfa - -
Oragvari Garayoncha Azerbaijani Azerbaijan
Barkun Belorussian Belarus
Lyutzerna Aerpapadobnaya Belorussian Belarus
Sara Lyutserna Chuvash Chuvashia
Sara Lyutzerna Chuvash Chuvashia, Russia
Blue Alfalfa English -
Lucerne English -
Medick English -
Yellow Lucerne English -
Yellow-flowered Alfalfa English -
Sirplutsern Estonian Estonia
Sirppimailanen Finnish Finland
Luzerne En Faux French France
Luzerne Sauvage French -
Kviteli Iondzha Georgian Gruzia
Sichel-Luzerne German Germany
Sichelklee German -
Erba Medica Di Flor Giallo Italian Italy
Sar-Bas-Zhonshka Kazakh Kazakhstan
Sirpjveida Lucerna Latvian Latvia
Geltonziede Liucerna Lithuanian Lithuania
Khyangar Tzargas Mongolian Mongolia
Shar Tzargas Mongolian Mongolia
Lucerna Szwedzka Polish Poland
Luzerna De Sequeiro Portuguese Portugal
Lucerna Galbena Romanian Roumania
Lucherne Galbene Romanian Moldova
Lyutzerna Kleikaya Russian Russia
Lyutzerna Rumynskaya Russian Russia
Lyutzerna Serpovidnaya Russian Russia
Lyutzerna Stepnaya Russian Russia
Lyutzerna Tenderskaya Russian Russia
Lyutzerna Zhelezistaya Russian Russia
Lyutzerna Zheltaya Russian Russia
Alfalfa Falcado Spanish Spain
Alfalfa Sueca Spanish Spain
Gullusern Swedish Sweden
Dasht Bedasi Uzbek Uzbekistan
Sarig Beda Uzbek Uzbekistan
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Medicago ILDIS
Distribution: ABT-OO; AFG-OO; ALA-OO; ALB-OO; ALT-OO; ALU-OO; AMU-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; AUT-AU; AUT-LI; BAL-OO; BGM-BE; BGM-LU; BLR-OO; BLT-ES; BLT-KA; BLT-LA; BLT-LI; BRC-OO; BRY-OO; BUL-OO; CAL-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov YR, Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5786
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd484798-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401