Accepted scientific name:
Lupinus albus L. (accepted name) 8 literature references for Lupinus albus L.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lupinus albus subsp. albus L.
Lupinus albus subsp. graecus (Boiss. & Spruner)Franco & P.Silva
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Altramuz - -
Chochos - -
Lupino Blanco - -
Tremozo - -
Egyptian Lupine English -
White Lupin English -
White Lupine English -
Lupine English, German -
Valkolupiini Finnish Finland
Le Lupin French France
Lupin Blanc French France
Weisse Lupine German Germany
Turmas Hindi India
Lupino Bianco Italian Italy
Lubin Bialy Polish Poland
Tremoceiro Portuguese -
Tremoco Branco Portuguese -
Lupin Alb Romanian Roumania
Lyupin Belyi Russian Russia
Altramuz Blanco Spanish Spain
Vitlupin Swedish Sweden
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Lupinus ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ALB-OO; ALG-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cristofolini G & Feoli L, 2001-06 Cristofolini G, 1991/1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5819
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd4a66bc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401