Accepted scientific name:
Vicia benghalensis L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Vicia benghalensis L.
Synonyms:
Cracca atropurpurea (Desf.)Gren. & Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cracca atropurpurea (Desf.)Gren. & Godr.
Vicia atropurpurea Desf. (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia atropurpurea Desf.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hairy Vetch English -
Purple Vetch English -
Winter Vetch English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Vicia ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ALG-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; AZO-OO; BAL-OO; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; COR-OO; CPP-EC; CPP-NC; CPP-WC; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; FRA-FR; GEO-OO; GRB-OO; GRC-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; INI-OO; IOW-OO; ITA-IT; KAN-OO; KEN-OO; KTY-OO; LOU-OO; MAI-OO; MAS-OO; MIC-OO; MIN-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5287
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd4c0881-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401