Accepted scientific name:
Pisum sativum L. (accepted name) 21 literature references for Pisum sativum L.
Synonyms:
Lathyrus oleraceus Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lathyrus oleraceus Lam.
Pisum vulgare Jundz. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pisum vulgare Jundz.
Infraspecific taxon: Pisum sativum subsp. elatius (M.Bieb.)Asch. & Graebn.
Pisum sativum subsp. sativum L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alverja - -
Arveja - -
Chicharo - -
Guisante - -
Mattar - -
Volor Tzanovi Armenian Armenia
Ekin Koi Nokhud Azerbaijani Azerbaijan
Garokh Pasyaouny Belorussian Belarus
Parsa Chuvash Chuvashia, Russia
Common Pea English -
Field Pea English -
Garden Pea English -
Green Pea English -
Pea English -
Sugar Pea English -
Harilik Hernes Estonian Estonia
Kylvoherne Finnish Finland
Petit Pois French -
Petit Pois Sucres French -
Pois French -
Pois Cultivee French France
Pois France French -
Pois Verts French -
Barda Georgian Gruzia
Erbse German -
Garten-Erbse German -
Batra Hindi India
Matar Hindi India
Pissello Italian Italy
Anikytsh Komi Komi, Russia
Sejas Zirni Latvian Latvia
Sejamasis Zirnis Lithuanian Lithuania
Tarimal Bandui Mongolian Mongolia
Groch Zwycrajny Polish Poland
Ervilha Portuguese Portugal
Ervilheira Portuguese Portugal
Mazare Romanian Roumania
Mazere De-Semena Romanian Moldova
Gorokh Posevnoi Russian Russia
Pesol Spanish Spain
Gra Art Swedish Sweden
Spritart Swedish Sweden
Sran Tibetan Tibet, China
Gorokh Posivnyi Ukrainian Ukraine
Yhyllar Yakut Yakutia, Russia
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Pisum ILDIS
Distribution: ABT-OO; AFG-OO; AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ALB-OO; ALG-OO; ALT-OO; AMU-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Maxted N, 1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5282
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd4c9fe6-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401