Accepted scientific name:
Ornithopus sativus Brot. (accepted name) 15 literature references for Ornithopus sativus Brot.
Synonyms:
Coronilla seradella E.H.L.Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coronilla seradella E.H.L.Krause
Ornithopus perpusillus subsp. roseus (Dufour)Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ornithopus perpusillus subsp. roseus (Dufour)Rouy
Ornithopus roseus Dufour (synonym) 3 literature references for Ornithopus roseus Dufour
Ornithopus sativus subsp. roseus (Dufour)Dostal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ornithopus sativus subsp. roseus (Dufour)Dostal
Infraspecific taxon: Ornithopus sativus subsp. isthmocarpus (Coss.)Dostal
Ornithopus sativus subsp. sativus Brot.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pied D'Oiseau Cultive - -
Serradelle - -
Ekin Seradel Azerbaijani Azerbaijan
Syradelya Pasyaounaya Belorussian Belarus
Serradella English -
Pold-linnujalg Estonian Estonia
Chitis Pekha Georgian Gruzia
Grosser Vogelfuss German -
Sejus Seradela Latvian Latvia
Sejamoji Seradele Lithuanian Lithuania
Seradella Posevnaya Russian Russia
Pishchanaya Konyushina Ukrainian Ukraine
Seradela Posivna Ukrainian Ukraine
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Ornithopus ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ALG-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; AZO-OO; BLR-OO; BLT-ES; BLT-KA; BLT-LA; BLT-LI; CAL-OO; CNT-OO; COL-OO; CPP-EC; CPP-NC; CPP-WC; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; FRA-FR; GEO-OO; GER-OO; GRB-OO; IDA-OO; ILL-OO; INI-OO; IOW-OO; JAW-OO; KAN-OO; KRY-OO; KTY-OO; LOU-OO; LSI-BA
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sokoloff DD & Kramina TE, Mar-2001
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~3484
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd5116d4-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401