Accepted scientific name:
Onobrychis viciifolia Scop. (accepted name) 17 literature references for Onobrychis viciifolia Scop.
Synonyms:
Hedysarum echinatum Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedysarum echinatum Gilib.
Hedysarum onobrychis L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Hedysarum onobrychis L.
Onobrychis sativa Lam. (synonym) 6 literature references for Onobrychis sativa Lam.
Onobrychis viciifolia subsp. sativa Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onobrychis viciifolia subsp. sativa Thell.
Onobrychis viciifolia subsp. sativum (Lam.)Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onobrychis viciifolia subsp. sativum (Lam.)Thell.
Onobrychis vulgaris Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onobrychis vulgaris Hill
Infraspecific taxon: Onobrychis viciifolia var. viciifolia Scop.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Sainfoin English -
Harilik Esparsett Estonian Estonia
Esparcette French France
Esparcette Cultivee French -
Sainfoin French -
Esparsette German -
Saat-Esparsette German -
Sejamasis Bandvikis Lithuanian Lithuania
Sejamasis Esparcetas Lithuanian Lithuania
Sparchete Mezerefolie Romanian Moldova
Espartzet Posevnoi Russian Russia
Espartzet Vikolistnyi Russian Russia
Esparset Vikolystnyi Ukrainian Ukraine
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Onobrychis ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ALB-OO; ALG-OO; ALT-OO; AMU-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; AUT-AU; AUT-LI; BGM-BE; BGM-LU; BLR-OO; BLT-ES; BLT-KA; BLT-LA; BLT-LI; BRY-OO; BUL-OO; CAL-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Adams BR, 1993/1996 A
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~3433
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd513afb-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401