Accepted scientific name:
Pongamia pinnata (L.)Pierre (accepted name) 6 literature references for Pongamia pinnata (L.)Pierre
Synonyms:
Cytisus pinnatus L. (synonym) 6 literature references for Cytisus pinnatus L.
Dalbergia arborea Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dalbergia arborea Willd.
Derris indica (Lam.)Benn. (synonym) 2 literature references for Derris indica (Lam.)Benn.
Galedupa indica Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galedupa indica Lam.
Galedupa pinnata (L.)Taub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galedupa pinnata (L.)Taub.
Galedupa pungum J.G.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galedupa pungum J.G.Gmel.
Millettia novo-guineensis Kaneh. & Hatus. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Millettia novo-guineensis Kaneh. & Hatus.
Millettia pinnata (L.)Panigrahi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Millettia pinnata (L.)Panigrahi
Pongamia glabra Vent. (synonym) 7 literature references for Pongamia glabra Vent.
Pongamia glabra var. xerocarpa (Hassk.)Prain (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pongamia glabra var. xerocarpa (Hassk.)Prain
Pongamia mitis (L.)Kurz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pongamia mitis (L.)Kurz
Pongamia mitis var. xerocarpa (Hassk.)Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pongamia mitis var. xerocarpa (Hassk.)Merr.
Pongamia pinnata var. xerocarpa (Hassk.)Alston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pongamia pinnata var. xerocarpa (Hassk.)Alston
Pongamia xerocarpa Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pongamia xerocarpa Hassk.
Pterocarpus flavus Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocarpus flavus Lour.
Robinia mitis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Robinia mitis L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Coqueluche - -
Vesi Ne Wai - -
Vesivesi - -
Indian Beech English -
Mullikulam Tree English -
Pongam English -
Pongam Oil Tree English -
Kanji Hindi India
Karanj Hindi India
Gal-karanda Sinhala -
Karanda Sinhala Sri Lanka
Magul-karanda Sinhala Sri Lanka
Poona Tamil -
Punka Tamil -
Punku Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Pongamia ILDIS
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Marine,terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~3170
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd5204a7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401