Accepted scientific name:
Phaseolus vulgaris L. (accepted name) 34 literature references for Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Synonyms:
Phaseolus communis Pritzel (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Phaseolus communis Pritzel
Phaseolus compessus DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaseolus compessus DC.
Phaseolus esculentus Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 3 literature references for Phaseolus esculentus Salisb.
Phaseolus nanus L. & Jusl. (synonym) 3 literature references for Phaseolus nanus L. & Jusl.
Infraspecific taxon: Phaseolus vulgaris var. aborigineus (Burkart)Baudet
Phaseolus vulgaris var. vulgaris L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Feijao - -
Frijol - -
Habichuela - -
Snap Bean - -
Lobi Sovorakan Armenian Armenia
Adi Lobya Azerbaijani Azerbaijan
Fasolya Zvychainaya Belorussian Belarus
Khvasolya Belorussian Belarus
Pasolya Belorussian Belarus
Shalsa Parsi Chuvash Chuvashia, Russia
Common Bean English -
Common Haricot English -
Dwarf Bean English -
Frash Bean English -
French Bean English -
Garden Bean English -
Green Bean English -
Haricot Bean English -
Kidney Bean English -
Runner Bean English -
String Bean English -
Harilik Aeduba Estonian Estonia
Turgi Uba Estonian Estonia
Torapapu Finnish Finland
Haricot French -
Haricot Commun French -
Haricot Francais French France
Haricots Carapatte French -
Haricots Pales French France
Haricots Panaches French France
Haricots Tachetes French France
Haricots Varies French France
Haricots Violets French France
Haricots de Bourbon French France
Mange-tout French France
Pois French -
Lobio Georgian Gruzia
Bohne German Germany
Fisole German Germany
Gartenbohne German Germany
Bakla Hindi India
Loba Hindi India
Lobia Hindi India
Rajmah Hindi India
Vilayti Sem Hindi India
Fagiolo Comune Italian Italy
Parastas Pupinas Latvian Latvia
Darzines Pupeles Lithuanian Lithuania
Chichees Buurtzag Mongolian Mongolia
Egel Shosh Mongolian Mongolia
Fasola Zwykla Polish Poland
Feijoeiro Portuguese Portugal
Fasole Comuna Romanian Roumania
Fasole Urketoare Romanian Moldova
Fasol Obyknovennaya Russian Russia
Frejol Spanish Spain
Judia Spanish Spain
Bruna Bonor Swedish Sweden
Storbona Swedish Sweden
Lubiyo Tadzhik Tadzhikistan
Kvasolya Zvichaina Ukrainian Ukraine
Loviya Uzbek Uzbekistan
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Phaseolus ILDIS
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1843
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd5b70b2-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401