Accepted scientific name:
Pachyrhizus erosus (L.)Urb. (accepted name) 11 literature references for Pachyrhizus erosus (L.)Urb.
Synonyms:
Cacara bulbosa Thouars (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cacara bulbosa Thouars
Cacara erosa (L.)Kuntze (synonym) 5 literature references for Cacara erosa (L.)Kuntze
Cacara palmatiloba (DC.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cacara palmatiloba (DC.)Kuntze
Dolichos articulatus Lam. (synonym) 2 literature references for Dolichos articulatus Lam.
Dolichos bulbosus L. (synonym) 6 literature references for Dolichos bulbosus L.
Dolichos erosus L. (synonym) 14 literature references for Dolichos erosus L.
Dolichos palmatilobus DC. (synonym) 2 literature references for Dolichos palmatilobus DC.
Pachyrhizus angulatus DC. (synonym) 11 literature references for Pachyrhizus angulatus DC.
Pachyrhizus articulatus Walp. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pachyrhizus articulatus Walp.
Pachyrhizus bulbosus (L.)Kurz (synonym) 4 literature references for Pachyrhizus bulbosus (L.)Kurz
Pachyrhizus erosus var. palmatilobus (DC.)R.T.Clausen (synonym) 2 literature references for Pachyrhizus erosus var. palmatilobus (DC.)R.T.Clausen
Pachyrhizus erosus var. typicus R.T.Clausen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pachyrhizus erosus var. typicus R.T.Clausen
Pachyrhizus jicamas Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pachyrhizus jicamas Blanco
Pachyrhizus palmatilobus (DC.)Benth. & Hook.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pachyrhizus palmatilobus (DC.)Benth. & Hook.f.
Pachyrhizus strigosus R.T.Clausen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pachyrhizus strigosus R.T.Clausen
Robynsia lobata M.Martens & Galeotti (synonym) 1 literature reference for Robynsia lobata M.Martens & Galeotti
Robynsia macrophylla M.Martens & Galeotti (synonym) 2 literature references for Robynsia macrophylla M.Martens & Galeotti
Stizolobium bulbosum (L.)Spreng. (synonym) 2 literature references for Stizolobium bulbosum (L.)Spreng.
Stizolobium domingense Spreng. (synonym) 2 literature references for Stizolobium domingense Spreng.
Taeniocarpum articulatum (Lam.)Desv. (synonym) 2 literature references for Taeniocarpum articulatum (Lam.)Desv.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Auyey - -
Jicama - -
Pois Maldioc - -
Turnip Tree English -
Yam Bean English -
Manioc Cochon French -
Patate Chinoise French -
Patte la Couete French -
Pois Cochon French -
Pois Manioc French -
Sankalu Hindi India
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Pachyrhizus ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; AND-AN; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1832
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd5b7493-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401