Accepted scientific name:
Vigna unguiculata (L.)Walp. (accepted name) 15 literature references for Vigna unguiculata (L.)Walp.
Synonyms:
Dolichos unguiculata L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolichos unguiculata L.
Dolichos unguiculatus L. (ambiguous synonym) 5 literature references for Dolichos unguiculatus L.
Vigna catjang Savi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vigna catjang Savi
Infraspecific taxon: Vigna unguiculata subsp. aduensis Pasquet
Vigna unguiculata subsp. alba (G.Don)Pasquet
Vigna unguiculata subsp. baoulensis (A.Chev.)Pasquet
Vigna unguiculata subsp. burundiensis Pasquet
Vigna unguiculata subsp. cylindrica (L.)Verdc.
Vigna unguiculata subsp. dekindtiana (Harms)Verdc.
Vigna unguiculata subsp. letouzeyi Pasquet
Vigna unguiculata subsp. pawekiae Pasquet
Vigna unguiculata subsp. pubescens (R.Wilczek)Pasquet
Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis (L.)Verdc.
Vigna unguiculata subsp. stenophylla (Harv.)Marechal & al.
Vigna unguiculata subsp. tenuis (E.Mey.)Marechal & al.
Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata (L.)Walp.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Antaka - Madagascar
Avokondrana - Madagascar
Barbati - -
Boeme - -
Caupi - -
Frijol De Vaca - -
Frijol De Vara - -
Lozy - Madagascar
Mahalaindolo - Madagascar
Voahimba - Madagascar
Voanemba - Madagascar
Voatsirokonangatra - Madagascar
Voeme - -
Asparagus Bean English -
Black Eye Pea English -
Catjang English -
Common Cowpea English -
Cow Pea English -
Cowpea English -
Wild Cow Pea English -
Yard Long Bean English -
Yard-long Bean English -
Pois Inconnu French -
Pois Liane French -
Pois Manger Cochon French -
Kulthi Hindi India
Li-me Sinhala Sri Lanka
Me-karal Sinhala Sri Lanka
Mil-me Sinhala Sri Lanka
Wanduru-me Sinhala Sri Lanka
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Vigna ILDIS
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Pasquet RS, Jun-2001
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~2269
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd5bb069-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401