Accepted scientific name:
Mucuna pruriens (L.)DC. (accepted name) 17 literature references for Mucuna pruriens (L.)DC.
Synonyms:
Carpopogon atropurpureum Roxb. (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Carpopogon atropurpureum Roxb.
Dolichos pruriens L. (synonym) 12 literature references for Dolichos pruriens L.
Mucuna atropurpurea sensu auct. (synonym) 4 literature references for Mucuna atropurpurea sensu auct.
Mucuna axillaris Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna axillaris Baker
Mucuna bernieriana Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna bernieriana Baill.
Mucuna cochinchinensis (Lour.)A.Chev. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna cochinchinensis (Lour.)A.Chev.
Mucuna esquirolii H.Lév. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna esquirolii H.Lév.
Mucuna minima Haines (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna minima Haines
Mucuna nivea (Roxb.)DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna nivea (Roxb.)DC.
Mucuna prurita (L.)Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna prurita (L.)Hook.
Mucuna prurita Hook. (synonym) 4 literature references for Mucuna prurita Hook.
Stizolobium atropurpureum (Roxb.)Kuntze (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Stizolobium atropurpureum (Roxb.)Kuntze
Stizolobium pruritum (Wight)Piper (synonym) 3 literature references for Stizolobium pruritum (Wight)Piper
Infraspecific taxon: Mucuna pruriens var. hirsuta (Wight & Arn.)Wilmot-Dear
Mucuna pruriens subsp. novo-guineensis Verdc.
Mucuna pruriens var. pruriens (L.)DC.
Mucuna pruriens var. thekkadiensis Thoth. & S.Ravik.
Mucuna pruriens var. utilis (Wall. ex Wight)L.H.Bailey
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aga - Madagascar
Agy - -
Ahagy - -
Fogarate - -
Gratey - -
Pica Pica - -
Poil A Gratter - -
Taikilotra - -
Taikilotry - -
Takilotra - -
Taky Fotsy - Madagascar
Buffalo Bean English -
Cow Itch English -
Cow-itch English -
Cowage Velvetbean English -
Cowitch English -
Hell Fire Bean English -
Itchy Bean English -
Velvet Bean English -
Velvetbean English -
Pois Eveque French -
Pois Mascate French -
Pois Velu French -
Pois a Gratter French -
Pois-gratter French -
Bhainswalibel Hindi India
Achariya Sinhala -
Achariya-pala Sinhala -
Bu-chariya Sinhala Sri Lanka
Buchariwa Sinhala Sri Lanka
Ginipus-wel Sinhala Sri Lanka
Wanduru-me Sinhala Sri Lanka
Wel-damiya Sinhala -
Chunao-avarai Tamil -
Phandatullai Tamil -
Punnaikkaali Tamil -
Punnakalichi Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Mucuna ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; AND-AN; ANG-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAH-OO; BAN-OO; BIS-OO; BLZ-OO; BUR-OO; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1815
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd5c47ce-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401