Accepted scientific name:
Clitoria ternatea L. (accepted name) 13 literature references for Clitoria ternatea L.
Synonyms:
Clitoria albiflora Mattei (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitoria albiflora Mattei
Clitoria bracteata Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitoria bracteata Poir.
Clitoria coelestris Siebert & Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitoria coelestris Siebert & Voss
Clitoria parviflora Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitoria parviflora Raf.
Clitoria philippensis Perr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitoria philippensis Perr.
Clitoria pilosula Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitoria pilosula Benth.
Clitoria ternatea var. pilosula (Benth.)Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitoria ternatea var. pilosula (Benth.)Baker
Clitoria ternatensium Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitoria ternatensium Crantz
Lathyrus spectabilis Forssk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lathyrus spectabilis Forssk.
Ternatea ternatea (L.)Kuntze (synonym)
Ternatea vulgaris Kunth (synonym) 2 literature references for Ternatea vulgaris Kunth
Ternatea vulgaris Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ternatea vulgaris Kuntze
Infraspecific taxon: Clitoria ternatea var. angustifolia Baker f.
Clitoria ternatea var. pleniflora Fantz
Clitoria ternatea var. ternatea L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
'Thoua Keo - -
Ambrevade Marron - -
Aparajita - -
Aral - -
Asian Pigeon Wings - -
Asphota - -
Aug Chan - -
Auk-egelai - -
Aung-mai-phya - -
Azulejo - -
Balog-balog - -
Bang San 'Khao - -
Bang San Deng - -
Bazrul-marariyune-hindi - -
Bejuco De Conchitas - -
Bhovera - -
Bikhe-hayat - -
Bokyma Cotele - -
Bokyni Cotele - -
Bong Biet - -
Bonga Biru - -
Bonga Calente - -
Bukiyu - -
Bukyu - -
Bunga Biru - -
Calocanting - -
Campanilla - -
Caracolito - -
Catharodu - -
Chandra Kanta - -
Chugo Ndo - -
Colocantig - -
Concha Blanca - -
Conchita Azul - -
Conchita Blanca - -
Conchitas - -
Cunha - -
Dau Mang Chiem - -
Deleite - -
Dhanattar - -
Diego - -
Dintana - -
Diversion De Los Caminantes - -
Escuintla - -
Famehifary - Madagascar
Frijolito - -
Fula Criqua - -
Gallito - -
Garani - -
Geseziat Ogaden - -
Ghiria - -
Ghria Ejee - -
Ghria Hele - -
Ghutti - -
Girikarni-balli - -
Giting-princesa - -
Gokaran - -
Gokarna - -
Gokarnamul - -
Gokurna - -
Hab Al Zherate - -
Ihojo - -
Inggir Ingir - -
Jungle Lau Bakal - -
Kachang Telang - -
Kajali - -
Kajili - -
Kajina - -
Kakkanam - -
Kakkanam-kodi - -
Kakkattan - -
Kalina - -
Kalizer - -
Kalompagi - -
Kampoeng Singgadanik - -
Kannikodi - -
Karakartan - -
Karimi Kamwe - -
Karisanni - -
Karkakartum - -
Karkurattai - -
Karudakkovai - -
Karundattondai - -
Karuvilai - -
Kata-rodu - -
Kataroduwael - -
Katte Roddoe - -
Kau Yalewa - -
Kaurigeni - -
Kava-thenthi - -
Kavali - -
Kazuli - -
Kemachi - -
Kembang Telang - -
Kembang Telang Bulau - -
Kembang Telang Bulau Ad Muda - -
Kembang Teleng - -
Kevari - -
Khagin - -
Khao Poun - -
Khurne - -
Kigini - -
Kirgunna - -
Kiriganni - -
Kiruttini - -
Kolokanting - -
Kordofan Pea - -
Kova-theti - -
Koyala - -
Laku - -
Lozanghe - -
Lu-kiliale Isbeak - -
Madezu - -
Manga De Nino - -
Manto De Vieja - -
Mazariyune-hindi - -
Mazeriyuni-hindi - -
Mella - -
Menteleng - -
Moglagidi - -
Nalla-ghentana - -
Nalla-vusinitige - -
Neel-aparajita - -
Nil-aparajita - -
Nila-dintana - -
Nilaghiria - -
Nilaghirie Kurni - -
Onasi - -
Oporajita - -
Oung Mai Phyu - -
Pai Noung Ni - -
Paipa - -
Papito - -
Pe-nauk-ni - -
Phiki - -
Pigeon Wings - -
Pukinggan - -
Puquingan - -
Riaegee - -
Riahele - -
Saja Cotele - -
Salbocole - -
Samsampin - -
Samsanpin - -
Sanka - -
Sanka-gida - -
Sankhapushpa-balli - -
Sankhupushpam - -
Shobanjan - -
Sholonga - -
Shwet-uparajita - -
Siel Catta Kodoe - -
Supli - -
Swet-aparajita - -
Taruganni - -
Tella-dintana - -
Thanga Balangi - -
Uahula - -
Uparajita - -
Uyavai - -
Vahimafoaky - Madagascar
Velonasoa - Madagascar
Viranu - -
Vishnu Kantisoppu - -
Vishnukranta - -
Visnukranti - -
Winged-leaved Clitoria - -
Zapatico De La Reina - -
Zapotillo - -
Zinzanghi - -
Blue Pea English -
Bluebell English -
Butterfly Pea English -
Mussel-shell Creeper English -
Lentille Sauvage French -
Liane Madame French -
Liane Polisson French -
Liane Ternate French -
Pistache Marrone Bleue French -
Pistache Marronne Bleue French -
Pois Hallier French -
Pois Marron French -
Pois Sauvage French -
Pois Savane French -
Pois Tonnelle French -
Pois-pois French -
Pois-tonnelle French -
Aparajit Hindi India
Gokarni Hindi India
Katarodu-Wel Sinhala -
Nil-katarodu Sinhala -
Karuttappu Tamil -
Minni Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Clitoria ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ALD-OO; AND-AN; ANG-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ARU-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAH-OO; BAN-OO; BEN-OO; BIS-OO; BLZ-OO; BOL-OO; BOR-BR; BOR-KA; BOR-SB; BUR-OO; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fantz PR, 1999
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1621
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd5d27aa-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401