Accepted scientific name:
Calopogonium mucunoides Desv. (accepted name) 13 literature references for Calopogonium mucunoides Desv.
Synonyms:
Calopogonium brachycarpum Hemsl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Calopogonium brachycarpum Hemsl.
Calopogonium orthocarpum Urb. (synonym) 6 literature references for Calopogonium orthocarpum Urb.
Glycine javanica sensu Backer, non L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycine javanica sensu Backer,  non L.
Stenolobium brachycarpum Benth. (synonym) 11 literature references for Stenolobium brachycarpum Benth.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bejuco Culebra - -
Calapo - -
Calopo - -
Calopogonio-indico - -
Falso-oro - -
Jequirana - -
Jicama - -
Marmelada-de-boi - -
Mielillo - -
Orelha-de-onca - -
Wild Ground Nut English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Calopogonium ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BIS-OO; BLZ-OO; BOR-BR; BOR-SB
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1613
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd5d3f49-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401