Accepted scientific name:
Arachis hypogaea L. (accepted name) 30 literature references for Arachis hypogaea L.
Synonyms:
Arachis hypogaea subsp. oleifera A.Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arachis hypogaea subsp. oleifera A.Chev.
Arachis nambyquarae Hoehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arachis nambyquarae Hoehne
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Goober - -
Mani - -
Mani Largo - -
Pindels - -
Erfyndygy Azerbaijani Azerbaijan
Earthnut English -
Ground Nut English -
Groundnut English -
Monkeynut English -
Peanut English -
Maapahkina Finnish Finland
Arachide French -
Cacahouete French -
Cacahuete French -
Cacahuetes French -
Pistach French -
Pistache French -
Pistache de Terre French -
Erdnuss German Germany
Mumphali Hindi India
Mungphali Hindi India
Aracide Italian Italy
Khuasan Mongolian Mongolia
Orzech Ziemny Polish Poland
Amendoim Portuguese -
Mancarra Portuguese Portugal
Mendobi Portuguese Portugal
Alune Depemynt Romanian Moldova
Alune Americane Russian Russia
Arakhis Podzemnyi Russian Russia
Kitaiskie Oreshki Russian Russia
Zemlyanoi Orekh Russian Russia
Cacachuet Spanish Spain
Jordnot Swedish Sweden
Kitaiski Boby Ukrainian Ukraine
Zemlyani Gorikhy Ukrainian Ukraine
Eryongok Uzbek Uzbekistan
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Arachis ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ALT-OO; AMU-OO; ANG-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Cultigen not known in the wild; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1295
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe86b777-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401