Accepted scientific name:
Tipuana tipu (Benth.)Kuntze (accepted name) 5 literature references for Tipuana tipu (Benth.)Kuntze
Synonyms:
Machaerium fertile Griseb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Machaerium fertile Griseb.
Machaerium tipu Benth. (synonym) 3 literature references for Machaerium tipu Benth.
Tipuana speciosa Benth. (synonym) 4 literature references for Tipuana speciosa Benth.
Tipuana tipa Lillo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tipuana tipa Lillo
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Palo Mortero - -
Tipa - -
Tipa Blanca - -
Tipu Tree English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Tipuana ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BOL-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1183
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe8fed9b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401