Accepted scientific name:
Dalbergia lanceolaria L.f. (accepted name) 7 literature references for Dalbergia lanceolaria L.f.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Dalbergia lanceolaria subsp. lanceolaria L.f.
Dalbergia lanceolaria subsp. paniculata (Roxb.)Thoth.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sirsa Hindi India
Bol-mara Sinhala Sri Lanka
Kala Sinhala Sri Lanka
Velaruvai Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Dalbergia ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAN-OO; CBD-OO; EHM-AP; EHM-BH; EHM-SI; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-KE; IND-KL; IND-KT; IND-MH; IND-MP; IND-MR; IND-OR; IND-PO; IND-PU; IND-RA; IND-TN
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1124
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe95496f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401