Accepted scientific name:
Tamarindus indica L. (accepted name) 12 literature references for Tamarindus indica L.
Synonyms:
Tamarindus occidentalis Gaertn. (synonym) 2 literature references for Tamarindus occidentalis Gaertn.
Tamarindus officinalis Hook. (synonym) 2 literature references for Tamarindus officinalis Hook.
Tamarindus umbrosa Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarindus umbrosa Salisb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kily - Madagascar
Madiro - Madagascar
Tamaleni - -
Tamare - -
Tamaren - -
Tamarin - -
Tamarindo - -
Tamerine - -
Tamrind - -
Indian Date English -
Tamarind English -
Tamarin des Bas French -
Tamarinier French -
Tamarinier des Bas French -
Amli Hindi India
Anbli Hindi India
Imli Hindi India
Maha-siyambala Sinhala -
Siyambala Sinhala -
Puli Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Tamarindus ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ALD-OO; AND-AN; ANG-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1038
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:007ab14f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401