Accepted scientific name:
Parkinsonia aculeata L. (accepted name) 7 literature references for Parkinsonia aculeata L.
Synonyms:
Parkinsonia thornberi M.E.Jones (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parkinsonia thornberi M.E.Jones
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Acacia - -
Acacia De Los Masones - -
Aroma Extranjera - -
Bayahonda Blanca - -
Cambron - -
Capinillo - -
Cateping - -
Cina-cina - -
Junco - -
Lluvia De Oro - -
Madame Naiz - -
Madame Yass - -
Pino Japones - -
Retama - -
Jerusalem Thorn English -
Mexican Palo Verde English -
Genet Epineux French -
Quatre Epingles French -
Vilayati Babul Hindi India
Vilayti Kikar Hindi India
Mulvakai Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Parkinsonia ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ANG-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis GP, 1994/1995
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:00812a6c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401