Accepted scientific name:
Hymenaea courbaril L. (accepted name) 6 literature references for Hymenaea courbaril L.
Synonyms:
Hymenaea candolleana Kunth (synonym) 4 literature references for Hymenaea candolleana Kunth
Hymenaea retusa Hayne (synonym) 2 literature references for Hymenaea retusa Hayne
Inga megacarpa M.E.Jones (synonym) 2 literature references for Inga megacarpa M.E.Jones
Infraspecific taxon: Hymenaea courbaril var. altissima (Ducke)Lee & Langenh.
Hymenaea courbaril var. courbaril L.
Hymenaea courbaril var. longifolia (Benth.)Lee & Andrade-Lima
Hymenaea courbaril var. stilbocarpa (Hayne)Lee & Langenh.
Hymenaea courbaril var. subsessilis Ducke
Hymenaea courbaril var. villosa Lee & Andrade-Lima
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Abati - -
Algarobo - -
Asucar-huain - -
Avati - -
Corobore - -
Courbaril - -
Guapinol - -
Jatahy - -
Jatai - -
Jataiba - -
Jatoba - -
Jutahy - -
Nazareno - -
Pampa Estoraque - -
Simiri - -
Timbary - -
Trapuca - -
Locust English -
South American Locust English -
Stinking Tree English -
West Indian Locust English -
West Indian Locust Tree English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Hymenaea ILDIS
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0085113b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401