Accepted scientific name:
Ceratonia siliqua L. (accepted name) 11 literature references for Ceratonia siliqua L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Algaroba - -
Carob - -
Caroubier - -
Carob Tree English -
Locust Bean English -
Locust Tree English -
St. John's Bread English -
St.John's Bread English -
Rozhkovoe Derevo Russian Russia
Tzaregradskie Rozhki Russian Russia
Tzeratoniya Struchkovaya Russian Russia
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Ceratonia ILDIS
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~708
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0089d6ff-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401