Accepted scientific name:
Senna tora (L.)Roxb. (accepted name) 8 literature references for Senna tora (L.)Roxb.
Synonyms:
Cassia boreensis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia boreensis Miq.
Cassia borneensis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia borneensis Miq.
Cassia gallinaria Collad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia gallinaria Collad.
Cassia numilis Collad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia numilis Collad.
Cassia tora L. (synonym) 8 literature references for Cassia tora L.
Cassia tora var. borneensis (Miq.)Miq. (synonym) 3 literature references for Cassia tora var. borneensis (Miq.)Miq.
Emelista tora Britton & Rose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emelista tora Britton & Rose
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tsimatihariva - Madagascar
Velonkariva - Madagascar
Foetid Cassia English -
Sickle Senna English -
Casse Puante Petit Espece French -
Casse Puante Petite Espece French -
Chakavat Hindi India
Chakunda Hindi India
Chakwar Hindi India
Panevar Hindi India
Pawad Hindi India
Pawar Hindi India
Kassiya Tora Russian Russia
Senna Tora Russian Russia
Peti-Tora Sinhala Sri Lanka
Vaddutatakarai Tamil -
Thal-ka-rdo-rdze Tibetan Tibet, China
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Senna ILDIS
Distribution: ALT-OO; AMU-OO; AND-AN; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BIS-OO; BRY-OO; CBD-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD; CHN-SX; CHQ-OO; CHS-AH; CHS-FJ; CHS-GD; CHS-GX; CHS-HE
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~697
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0089e562-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401