Accepted scientific name:
Cassia grandis L.f. (accepted name) 11 literature references for Cassia grandis L.f.
Synonyms:
Bactyrilobium grande Hornem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bactyrilobium grande Hornem.
Bactyrilobium molle Schrad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bactyrilobium molle Schrad.
Cassia brasiliana Lam. (synonym) 4 literature references for Cassia brasiliana Lam.
Cassia brasiliana var. tomentosa Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia brasiliana var. tomentosa Miq.
Cassia brasiliensis Buc'hoz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia brasiliensis Buc'hoz
Cassia mollis Vahl (synonym) 3 literature references for Cassia mollis Vahl
Cassia pachycarpa de Wit (synonym) 3 literature references for Cassia pachycarpa de Wit
Cathartocarpus brasilianus Jacq. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cathartocarpus brasilianus Jacq.
Cathartocarpus erubescens Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cathartocarpus erubescens Ham.
Cathartocarpus grandis Pers. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cathartocarpus grandis Pers.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Baton Casse - -
Canafistola Cimarrona - -
Canafistula - -
Canafistula Cimarrona - -
Canafistula De Castilla - -
Canaflote - -
Canandonga - -
Canandonga De Masa - -
Capote - -
Caragua - -
Caramano - -
Carao - -
Casse - -
Casse Espagnole - -
Cassie Grandis - -
Chacara - -
Geneuna - -
Guayaba Cimarrona - -
Marimari Grande - -
Marimari Preto - -
Sandal - -
Brazilian Cassia English -
Coral Shower English -
Horse Cassia English -
Liquorice Tree English -
Pink Coral Shower English -
Pink Shower English -
Stinking Toe English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Cassia ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BLZ-OO; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~634
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008a5e56-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401