Accepted scientific name:
Senna pendula (Willd.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby (accepted name) 4 literature references for Senna pendula (Willd.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Synonyms:
Cassia bicapsularis sensu Bojer (synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia bicapsularis sensu Bojer
Cassia pendula Willd. (synonym) 6 literature references for Cassia pendula Willd.
Chamaefistula pendula (Willd.)G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaefistula pendula (Willd.)G.Don
Infraspecific taxon: Senna pendula var. advena (Vogel)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. ambigua H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. dolichandra H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. eriocarpa (Griseb.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. glabrata (Vogel)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. hemirostrata (Lass.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. indistincta H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. meticola H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. missionum H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. ovalifolia H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. paludicola H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. pendula (Willd.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. praeandina H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. recondita H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. scandens (Benth.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. stahlii (Urb.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna pendula var. tenuifolia (Benth.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Casse Liane French -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Senna ILDIS
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~668
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008a6af3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401