Accepted scientific name:
Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth)Alston (accepted name) 17 literature references for Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth)Alston
Synonyms:
Biancaea scandens Tod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Biancaea scandens Tod.
Biancaea sepiaria (Roxb.)Tod. (synonym) 2 literature references for Biancaea sepiaria (Roxb.)Tod.
Caesalpinia benguetensis Elmer (synonym) 2 literature references for Caesalpinia benguetensis Elmer
Caesalpinia crista auct. non L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia crista auct. non L.
Caesalpinia decapetala var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)H.Ohashi (synonym) 2 literature references for Caesalpinia decapetala var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)H.Ohashi
Caesalpinia ferox Hassk. (synonym) 2 literature references for Caesalpinia ferox Hassk.
Caesalpinia japonica Siebold & Zucc. (synonym) 5 literature references for Caesalpinia japonica Siebold & Zucc.
Caesalpinia sepiaria Roxb. (synonym) 11 literature references for Caesalpinia sepiaria Roxb.
Caesalpinia sepiaria var. auricoma Trimen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia sepiaria var. auricoma Trimen
Caesalpinia sepiaria var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)Gagnep. (synonym) 2 literature references for Caesalpinia sepiaria var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)Gagnep.
Caesalpinia sepiaria var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)Hand.-Mazz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia sepiaria var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)Hand.-Mazz.
Caesalpinia sepiaria var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia sepiaria var. japonica (Siebold & Zucc.)Makino
Mezoneuron benguetense (Elmer)Elmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mezoneuron benguetense (Elmer)Elmer
Reichardia decapetala Roth (synonym) 9 literature references for Reichardia decapetala Roth
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Canieroc - -
Liane Sappan - -
Roimainty - Madagascar
Roinombilahy - Madagascar
Sappan - -
Sappan Lian - -
Tsiafakomby - Madagascar
Tsifakombilahy - Madagascar
Wait-a-bit - -
Zarza De Cercas - -
Cassie English -
Mauritius Thorn English -
Mysore Thorn English -
Arrete-boeuf French -
Bois Sappan French -
Kander Urdu -
Relan Urdu -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Caesalpinia ILDIS
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis GP, 1994/1995
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~567
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008b5905-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401