Accepted scientific name:
Senna alata (L.)Roxb. (accepted name) 9 literature references for Senna alata (L.)Roxb.
Synonyms:
Cassia alata L. (synonym) 11 literature references for Cassia alata L.
Cassia alata var. perennis Pamp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia alata var. perennis Pamp.
Cassia alata var. rumphiana DC. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia alata var. rumphiana DC.
Cassia bracteata L.f. (synonym) 3 literature references for Cassia bracteata L.f.
Cassia herpetica Jacq. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia herpetica Jacq.
Cassia rumphiana (DC.)Bojer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassia rumphiana (DC.)Bojer
Herpetica alata (L.)Raf. (synonym) 4 literature references for Herpetica alata (L.)Raf.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Acapulco - -
Candle-bush - -
Candlestick Plant - -
Casse De Java - -
Catepan - -
Catepen - -
Cattiping - -
Dartres - -
Dartrier - -
Flor Del Secreto - -
Guacamaya Francesa - -
Guajavo - -
Katepin - -
Mocote - -
Mulamula - -
Soroncontil - -
Talentro - -
Taperiba Guazu - -
Taratana - -
Tulipan - -
Zerbe St. Christophe - -
Candelabra Bush English -
Candle Bush English -
Candlesticks English -
Carrion Crow Bush English -
Golden Candelabra Tree English -
Ringworm Bush English -
Ringworm Cassia English -
Ringworm Plant English -
Ringworm Shrub English -
Roman Candle Tree English -
Seven Golden Candlesticks English -
Winged Senna English -
Epis d'Or French -
Fleur St. Christophe French -
Fleur a Dartre French -
Herbe a Dartres French -
Quatre Epingles French -
Dadmurdan Hindi India
Datkapat Hindi India
Senamukhi Hindi India
Vilayati-aghatea Hindi India
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Senna ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; AND-AN; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb, Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~603
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008b76e9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401