Accepted scientific name:
Bauhinia variegata L. (accepted name) 11 literature references for Bauhinia variegata L.
Synonyms:
Bauhinia chinensis (DC.)Vogel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bauhinia chinensis (DC.)Vogel
Bauhinia decora Uribe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bauhinia decora Uribe
Bauhinia variegata var. candida (Aiton)Corner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bauhinia variegata var. candida (Aiton)Corner
Bauhinia variegata var. chinensis DC. (synonym) 2 literature references for Bauhinia variegata var. chinensis DC.
Phanera variegata (L.)Benth. (synonym) 4 literature references for Phanera variegata (L.)Benth.
Infraspecific taxon: Bauhinia variegata var. candida Voigt
Bauhinia variegata var. variegata L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bauhinia - -
Palo De Orquideas - -
Pata De Rez - -
Poor Man's Orchid - -
Camel's Foot English -
Mountain Ebony English -
Orchid Tree English -
St. Thomas' Tree English -
Variegated Bauhinia English -
Bois de Boeuf French -
Sabot Boeuf French -
Kachnar Hindi India
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Bauhinia ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAH-OO; BAN-OO; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~496
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008bb9f5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401