Accepted scientific name:
Bauhinia racemosa Lam. (accepted name) 8 literature references for Bauhinia racemosa Lam.
Synonyms:
Bauhinia parviflora Vahl (synonym) 4 literature references for Bauhinia parviflora Vahl
Piliostigma racemosa (Lam.)Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piliostigma racemosa (Lam.)Benth.
Piliostigma racemosum (Lam.)Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Piliostigma racemosum (Lam.)Benth.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ashta Hindi India
Gurial Hindi India
Kachnal Hindi India
Maila Sinhala -
Mayila Sinhala -
Atti Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Bauhinia ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAN-OO; CBD-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD; CHN-SX; CHQ-OO; CHS-AH; CHS-FJ; CHS-GD; CHS-GX; CHS-HE; CHS-HN; CHS-JS; CHS-JX; CHS-SH
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~486
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008bd263-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401