Accepted scientific name:
Prosopis alba Griseb. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Prosopis alba Griseb.
Synonyms:
Prosopis atacamensis Phil. (synonym) 2 literature references for Prosopis atacamensis Phil.
Prosopis siliquastrum var. longisiliqua Phil. (synonym) 2 literature references for Prosopis siliquastrum var. longisiliqua Phil.
Infraspecific taxon: Prosopis alba var. alba Griseb.
Prosopis alba var. panta Griseb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Algarrobo Blanco - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Prosopis ILDIS
Distribution: AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; BOL-OO; CLC-BI; CLC-CO; CLC-LA; CLC-MA; CLC-OH; CLC-SA; CLC-VA; CLN-AN; CLN-AT
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~414
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:008bf7d4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401